Coed Varsity Swimming · MHS Rebels Swim Team 2019 Championship Season


Congratulations to the MHS Rebels Swim Team for finishing 2nd at 2019 STATE MEET (1st overall, public schools.) This year, the girls placed 4th in the girls division (behind Hardin Valley, Harpeth Hall and Baylor) and the boys finished 2nd (behind McCallie.) These finishes combined for 2nd overall at STATE.

Congratulations also to Ethan Hathcock, Heritage for finishing 3rd overall in the 500 Free and Emily Pye, Maryville Christian School for finishing 7th in the 100 Breaststroke. Swimming in all of Blount County has a bright future.

2019 TISCA TN HS Swimming & Diving Championships

Feb, 8, 2019 to Feb 9, 2019 Nashville, TN                                          *  Qualification for NISCA High School All American Team                                                                     # Consideration for HS All American

Maryville High School Results:

Team Results                   Place                   Score

Combined:                       2nd                        364

Women:                           4th                        133

Men:                                 2nd                        231

Event                          Place                                                                                     

200 Yard Medley Relay           7th – Anne Lauren Bellah, Kelly Wetteland, Gracie Bellah , Amy Van Son  – 1:49:68
                                               1st – * Alex Mays, Eli Tate,  Noah Salcido, Jackson Scott  – 1:32.0
200 Yard Freestyle        5th – Noah Salcido – 1:41.65
                                              12th – Caden Fritz – 1:44.94
200 Yard IM                    11th  – Kelly Wetteland – 2:08.51
                                              2nd – Alex Mays  – 1:51.95
                                               13th – Sam Tate – 1:59.13
50 Yard Freestyle            5th – Julia Burroughs – 23.67
                                                6th – Jackson Scott – 21.34
100 Yard Butterfly         5th – # Noah Salcido – 49.93
                                               8th – Eli Tate  – 50.87
100 Yard Freestyle        10th – Jackson Scott – 47.41
500 Yard Freestyle         10th  – Olivia Leonard  – 5:04.53
200 Yard Freestyle Relay        6th – Amy Van Son, Anne Lauren Bellah, Olivia Leonard, Julia Burroughs – 1:38.19
                                                          3rd – Ryan McCrory, Caden Fritz,  Caleb Fikes, Eli Tate – 1:27.36
100 Yard Backstroke         3rd  – * Alex Mays  – 49.08
                                                    10th  – Caden Fritz  – 52.97
100 Yard Breaststroke        5th – Kelly Wetteland  – 1:04.76
                                                     12th – Erin Mays – 1:08.02
                                                      3rd – Eli Tate – 57.40
400 Yard Freestyle Relay    5th – Gracie Bellah, Kelly Wetteland,  Olivia Leonard, Julia Burroughs – 3:33.37
                                                      2nd  – #Noah Salcido, Alex Mays,   Ryan McCrory, Jackson Scott – 3:06.67
1 Meter Diving                         9th – Kristen Schultze – 278.05
                                                      16th – Benjamin Butler – 254.35